California Consumer Privacy Act Statement

Nationwide Equities Corporation (“Nationwide”, or “we”, “us” or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to complying with all privacy obligations under the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”).  This Privacy Notice describes our information collection and sharing practices and applies to the information collected.

In this Privacy Notice, “you” and “your” refer to you, a resident of California, accessing the system and/or using the services.

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SYSTEM, OR ANY PORTION THEREOF, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND OUR PRIVACY NOTICE.

Unless otherwise expressly stated, all terms in this Statement have the same meaning as defined in our standard Privacy Policy or as otherwise defined in the CCPA. 

The rights granted under the CCPA include:

  • the right to know what information is being collected and how it is used and shared;
  • right to have the information collected about you deleted (some exceptions); 
  • the right to opt-out of the sale of personal information; and
  • the right to non-discrimination for exercising CCPA rights.

The information below shows which of the following categories of personal information was collected in the last 12 months. 

Right to Know and Right to Delete

In some cases and upon proper request, California residents may be entitled to a report detailing the Personal Information we have collected and shared about them (“Right to Know”) and/or deletion of their Personal Information (“Right to Delete”).

Consumers have the right to know any or all of the following information relating to their personal information collected or disclosed in the last 12 months:

  • The specific pieces of personal information collected about them;
  • The categories of personal information collected about them;
  • The categories of sources of the personal information collected about them;
  • The categories of their personal information disclosed to third parties for a business purpose, and the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed;
  • The categories of their personal information sold (if any), and the categories of third parties to whom this information was sold; and
  • The business or commercial purposes for collecting or, if applicable, selling their personal information.

California residents only have the Right to Know or Right to Delete in some cases because the CCPA does not apply in certain situations. For example, the CCPA does not apply to Personal Information collected, processed, sold, or disclosed pursuant to the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or the California Financial Information Privacy Act. This means that the Personal Information we collect, store, or share in connection with providing you a financial product or service is exempt from the CCPA, as well as our use of this information for business purposes. 

Category & Description

Does Nationwide collect this information? If so, what Categories of Sources was the information collected?

Business Purpose(s)

Identifiers: such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number or other similar identifiers.

Yes, when provided directly from consumer or through consumer’s browser or device.

Providing Service, providing requested information and/or customer service

Personal Information: Signature, physical characteristics or description, telephone number, state identification card number, insurance policy number, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number or any other financial information, medical information or health insurance information.

Yes, when provided directly from consumer.

Providing Service, providing requested information and/or customer service

Protected Classifications: Age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, veteran or military status, genetic information

Yes, when provided directly from consumer.

Providing  Service, providing requested information and/or customer service

Commercial Classifications: Records of products or services considered or obtained

Yes, when provided directly from consumer.

Providing Service

Biometric Information: Examples include an individual’s physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics, including an individual’s DNA, that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish individual identity. Biometric information includes, but is not limited to, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health or exercise data that contain identifying information.

No

N/A

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity: Examples include browsing history, search history and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, app or advertisement.

No

N/A

Geolocation Data: Your general location or more precise location to the extent permitted by law.

No

N/A

Sensory Data: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information.

No

N/A

Professional or employment-related information: Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

Yes, when provided directly from consumer.

Performing Service, providing requested information, and/or customer service

Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99): Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.

No

N/A

Inferences drawn from other personal information: Profile reflecting personal preferences, attitudes, etc. 

No

N/A

Disclosure and Sale of Personal Information

Nationwide Equities does not sell consumer Personal Information in exchange for monetary consideration or other valuable consideration. 

Nationwide Equities originates mortgage loans and sells those mortgage loans in the secondary market. As part of its customary loan origination, processing, and underwriting of mortgage loans, Nationwide Equities needs to share Personal Information with service providers. Moreover, when Nationwide Equities sells mortgage loans in the secondary market, Nationwide Equities must transfer not only the mortgage loan but also the Personal Information associated with the mortgage loan. 

 

Right Not To Be Discriminated Against

Nationwide shall not discriminate against you for exercising any right granted to consumers under the CCPA. 

 

How to Submit a Consumer Request

In order to exercise any Right to Know or Right to Delete you may have, you will need to submit a request to our Compliance Department by calling our toll-free number at 866-312-4370 or sending a request by emailing compliance@nwecorp.com.

This request will need to be “verifiable”, meaning we must be able to confirm:

  1. you are a California resident; or
  2. you are the California resident’s authorized agent, which will require
    (i) written evidence of the agent’s authority, which can include a valid power of attorney, and
    (ii) your personal information, so we can verify that you are the authorized agent.

Nationwide Equities will attempt to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days) we will inform you in writing of the reason for requiring more time and the additional time required to respond.

This Privacy Statement applies to the Personal Information of California residents that is collected or received by Nationwide. This Policy was last updated January 2021.